5918 Obs of little value

From: b_gimle@algonet.se
Date: Fri Sep 02 2005 - 04:39:00 EDT

  • Next message: Ted Molczan: "TJM obs of 2005 Aug 28 UTC addendum"

    From the city, poor binoculars, few stars visible, appulses only.
    USA 129 made a long-duration flare in the ESE
    
    24680 96 072A   5918 G 20050901191139400 17 25 2125605+234471 29 I+010 10
    24680 96 072A   5918 G 20050901191252980 17 25 2148595+491493 19 I-010 
    10
    24680 96 072A   5918 G 20050901191401680 17 25 2317261+750139 29 I
    24680 96 072A   5918 G 20050901191409450 17 25 2343714+772682 19 I
    27699 03 009B   5918 G 20050901193256770 17 25 0106330+362073 29 S
    27699 03 009B   5918 G 20050901193311470 17 25 0137029+412141 28 S
    27699 03 009B   5918 G 20050901193349470 17 25 0316535+505372 28 S
     
    What these numbers mean: http://www.algonet.se/~b_gimle/IODprograms.htm
    
    Also inaccurate flash periods : 
    19:41:17.09                28651U 05017C  
    19:41:30.79     13.70                     
    19:41:44.71     13.92                     
    19:41:59.33     14.62                     
    19:42:17.54     18.21                     
    19:42:31.57     14.03                     
    19:46:14.59                17369U 87011A  
    19:46:28.16     13.57                     
    19:46:36.87     8.71                      
    19:46:52.50     15.63                     
    19:47:01.07     8.57                      
    19:47:14.66     13.59                     
    19:47:25.51     10.85                     
    19:47:40.28     14.77                     
    19:47:48.26     7.98                      
    19:48:14.08     25.82                     
    
    The first four flashes indicate a period of 14.1 +-0.2 sec, which 
    agrees with the following two. 
    But there is a phase shift of +4.3 sec between them. If instead there 
    is a common period without phase shift, it would be around 15 sec, and 
    the timing errors +-1.5 sec. Getting +-0.2 on the first four by chance 
    seems quite unlikely. 
                                                                                                                                  
    The second obs appears extremely irregular. It can be interpreted 
    in PPAS-like form, with +-2 sec spread on individual timings: 
    87- 11 A 05-09-01 19:48:14.1 BJG 119.5 2.0  10 11.95 
    but looking graphically with SYNODIC an interpretation is a 11.15 sec 
    period between flashes 0+2, 1+4, 3+5+6+8 and 7+10, each within +-0.2 
    sec on flash timings. The phase shift between the sequences is 2.1, 
    2.0, 3.8, consistent with a six-sided symmetry (11.15/6=1.85) of 
    reflecting surfaces? 
    
    (Graphs on request) 
    
     
    -- COSPAR 5919, MALMA,    59.2576 N, 18.6172 E, 23 m         --
    -- COSPAR 5918, HAMMARBY, 59.2985 N, 18.1045 E, 44 m         --
    
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Subscribe/Unsubscribe info, Frequently Asked Questions, SeeSat-L archive:  
    http://www.satobs.org/seesat/seesatindex.html
    



    This archive was generated by hypermail 2b29 : Fri Sep 02 2005 - 04:43:05 EDT