Re: Triple Bonaza: ISS+Progress and Iridium Flash

From: Ed Cannon (ecannon@mail.utexas.edu)
Date: Mon Oct 21 2002 - 00:45:34 EDT

  • Next message: Carl Schmid: "RE: Introduction and 3-satellite formation"

    Ulhas Deshpande wrote:
    
    > Saw a beutiful double pass of ISS and Progress MI 9 this 
    > evening.  ISS was very bright and was preceeded about 5 
    > deg by Progress.  Although there was a full harvest moon 
    > and a thin layering of clouds both ISS and Progress were 
    > clearly visible. Progress appeared to twinkle but ISS 
    > was steady. When the pair was about 50 deg up there was 
    > a brilliant (-4 as per HA) iridium flash.
    > Nagpur, Central India
    > 21 08 30 N,79 03 08 E Alt 247 m
    
    Heavens-Above shows (apparently incorrectly) both ISS and 
    Progress, with Progress in the lead.  (Curious note about 
    the following H-A predictions for Nagpur; they say 
    "Universal Coordinated Time -5:30 (GMT + 5:30)."  
    Shouldn't they both be "+5:30"?  BTW, I know Ulhas has 
    seen these -- just sharing them as FYI for others.)
    
    >Search Period Start: 12:00 Sunday, 20 October, 2002 
    >Search Period End: 01:00 Monday, 21 October, 2002 
    >Observer's Location: Nagpur ( 21.1500N, 79.1000E)
    >Local Time: Universal Coordinated Time -5:30 (GMT + 5:30) 
    >
    >PROGRESS M1-9    2.6  18:24:45  49 NE 
    >ISS             -0.4  18:25:13  50 NE 
    
    Here are Quicksat predictions.  They have the debris 
    object exactly one minute later than the (to the best of 
    my knowledge) invalid Progress prediction above.
    
      21.142 -79.052 1000.   Nagpur, Maharashtra, Ind 2000  4.5 10 F F F T T
     
    ***  2002 Oct  20  Sun evening  *** Times are PM IND  ***  1825  531
     
     H  M  S  Tim Al Azi C Dir  Mag Dys F  Hgt Shd  Rng  EW Phs  R A   Dec
     
    27416 SOYUZ TM-34   
    18 25 13   .0 50  47 C  88 18.9   0 3  248 158  318 2.7  49 2247  43.1
    27531 PROGRESS M1-9 
    18 25 13   .0 50  47 C  88 18.9   0 3  248 158  318 2.7  49 2247  43.1
    25544 ISS            98 67A                69  -1.5 Intl Space Stn  
    18 25 13   .0 50  47 C  88 -2.6   0 3  248 158  318 2.7  49 2247  43.1
     
    27539 ISS DEB       
    18 25 45   .0 53  47 C  88 18.5   0 4  210 125  260 3.4  51 2235  41.9
    
    So there was an ISS debris object, but unless the orbital 
    elements are incorrect, it was trailing rather than leading 
    the Station+Progress+Soyuz.  Here are some recent elements:
    
    ISS (ZARYA)
    1 25544U 98067A   02293.78681632  .00036105  00000-0  49309-3 0  2847
    2 25544  51.6347 142.1730 0015119  53.5522  50.1435 15.56982587223567
    SOYUZ TM-34
    1 27416U 02020A   02293.46068910  .00038491  00000-0  52539-3 0  1684
    2 27416  51.6348 143.8058 0015210  52.5075  22.0070 15.56964104 27811
    PROGRESS M1-9
    1 27531U 02045A   02293.46068910  .00038491  00000-0  52539-3 0   486
    2 27531  51.6348 143.8058 0015210  52.5075  22.0070 15.56964104  3879
    ISS DEB
    1 27539U 98067Y   02293.70206989  .01502879  00000-0  71315-2 0   142
    2 27539  51.6279 141.8155 0003753 357.2540   2.8405 15.79488854  1208
    
    The flare was Iridium 63 (25286, 98-021B).
    
    Cloudy here.
    
    Ed Cannon - ecannon@mail.utexas.edu - Austin, Texas, USA
    
    -----------------------------------------------------------------
    Unsubscribe from SeeSat-L by sending a message with 'unsubscribe'
    in the SUBJECT to SeeSat-L-request@lists.satellite.eu.org
    http://www.satellite.eu.org/seesat/seesatindex.html
    



    This archive was generated by hypermail 2b29 : Mon Oct 21 2002 - 16:00:39 EDT