More observations

From: Thomas A. Troszak (tom@bullhammer.com)
Date: Thu May 04 2000 - 05:59:03 PDT

  • Next message: Brierley David: "New elset for 95-66A, USA 116"

    Since Feb 28 the only two objects observed were:
    
    NIMBOSTRATUS 1
    Identification 
      USSPACECOM Catalog No.: ?
      International Designation Code:?
      Alternate Names:SOLIDOVERCAST 1
    
      Satellite Details
      Orbit: 1.5 X 2.5 km  360
      Intrinsic brightness (Mag):2.0(at 2.5km distance, 50% illuminated by
    city lights)
      Maximum brightness (Mag): -1.0 (at perigee, 100% illuminated by city
    lights)
    
      Launch: March 1, 2000
    
    This morning observed thousands (maybe millions) small spherical objects
    re-entering the atmosphere over Asheville, NC., probably debris from
    NIMBOSTRATUS 1  (see above). They did not cause any damage, and appear
    to be good for the garden...
    
    But seriously, last night, observed Mir at 20x, looked like a small
    golden "cross" with the long tail "down", no camera, though, waa.
    
    Tom Troszak,
    Asheville, NC, USA
    35.601 N, -82.554 W
    elevation 2,300 ft.
    mailto:tom@bullhammer.com
    http://www.bullhammer.com/satphotos1.htm
    
    -----------------------------------------------------------------
    Unsubscribe from SeeSat-L by sending a message with 'unsubscribe'
    in the SUBJECT to SeeSat-L-request@lists.satellite.eu.org
    http://www2.satellite.eu.org/seesat/seesatindex.html
    



    This archive was generated by hypermail 2b29 : Thu May 04 2000 - 04:58:51 PDT