Re: 5919 Obs 05-42A

From: Björn Gimle @GlocalNet (@GlocalNet)
Date: Mon Mar 24 2008 - 12:22:51 UTC

  • Next message: dberesford@adam.com.au: "congrats to Antonin"

    I assume #26934 was also raised on or about the same day,
    to a MM 0.01 above #28888.
    I modified my search orbit to have a pass 2:48 after #28888,
    but realized too late that I should have used recent radio obs
    as a time base, instead of the above time diff. So I started too late.
    
    USA 161 08079                                    972 x 312
    1 26934U 01044A   08079.85996550  .00001600  00000-0  31730-4 0    13
    2 26934  97.8833 192.5857 0470000  25.1092 119.1310 14.75900000 27518
    Relative to this elset, my search was -0/+16 min , and I saw NO satellite in 
    10*50.
    My mag limit was about +6.5 at 18 degrees alt in the N, because haze
    was returning.
    In the morning we had 10 degrees warmer, clouds and snow.
    
    ----- Original Message ----- 
    From: "Björn Gimle @GlocalNet" <bg_26934@glocalnet.net>
    To: "Pierre NEIRINCK" <pierre-neirinck@wanadoo.fr>; <SeeSat-L@satobs.org>
    Sent: Sunday, March 23, 2008 10:28 PM
    Subject: 5919 Obs 05-42A
    
    
    > Three new observations of #28888
    > 28888 05 042A   5919 E 20080323191852530 17 25 1016124+232786 67 S
    > 28888 05 042A   5919 E 20080323191910000 17 25 1016433+291883 48 S
    > 28888 05 042A   5919 E 20080323191944530 17 25 1017446+424938 58 S
    >
    > In my Mar.21 obs I forgot to mark the poor accuracy of the
    > 2nd and 3rd points, which were ~.2 degree appulses.
    > Here are the crosstrack (in)accuracies and correct timings,
    > but the offsets adjusted to fit the new orbit ;-)
    > 28888 05 042A   5919 B 20080321183051050 17 25 1431914+553270 19 S
    > 28888 05 042A   5919 B 20080321183114800 17 25 1525438+584537 19 S
    >
    > Congratulations to Ted for a very accurate "search" TLE 08080.87
    > and to Russell for recovery.
    >  ----- Original Message ----- 
    >  From: Björn Gimle @GlocalNet
    >  To: Pierre NEIRINCK
    >  Sent: Saturday, March 22, 2008 12:32 PM
    >  Subject: Re: 05-42A
    >
    >
    >  Cher Pierre,
    >
    >  these high lateral offsets are not on the wrong side, they
    >  are roughly estimated appulses.
    >  I noticed the large errors when entering them into
    >  ObsReduce, but didn't fake "correct" observations.
    >
    >  /Björn
    >    ----- Original Message ----- 
    >    From: Pierre NEIRINCK
    >    To: bg_26934@glocalnet.net
    >    Sent: Saturday, March 22, 2008 3:20 AM
    >    Subject: 05-42A
    >
    >
    >    Dear Bjoern,
    >    Precious for drag which I did not Know.
    >    Before and after iteration of time. If first is OK,drag is 
    > .00010(early)
    >    2 0 ; -10 20 ; 10 -24
    >    0 -1 ; -12 19 ; 8 -25
    >    Not checked star atlas but looks like inverted side of stars.
    >
    >
    > -------------------------------------------------------------------------
    > Subscribe/Unsubscribe info, Frequently Asked Questions, SeeSat-L archive: 
    > http://www.satobs.org/seesat/seesatindex.html
    > 
    
    
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Subscribe/Unsubscribe info, Frequently Asked Questions, SeeSat-L archive:  
    http://www.satobs.org/seesat/seesatindex.html
    



    This archive was generated by hypermail 2b29 : Mon Mar 24 2008 - 12:27:30 UTC