5919 two KH+

From: Björn Gimle (b_gimle@algonet.se)
Date: Sat Mar 13 2004 - 09:15:36 EST

  • Next message: Mike McCants: "OIG Catalog Action Report for the week ending March 13"

    24680 96 072A   5919 E 20040312174313610 17 25 1234141+330600 28 S
    24680 96 072A   5919 E 20040312174342350 17 25 1258519+374159 19 S
    24680 96 072A   5919 E 20040312174401540 17 25 1317571+403386 18 S
    24680 96 072A   5919 E 20040312174514250 17 25 1449605+484487 37 S
    24680 96 072A   5919 E 20040312192135960 17 25 0410039+863756 55 S
    24680 96 072A   5919 E 20040312192243560 17 25 2149064+700014 28 S
    04159 69 082AB  5919 E 20040312192309260 38 25 2118275+643360 19 S
    24680 96 072A   5919 E 20040312192318930 17 25 2137549+621159 77 S
    14139 83 060C   5919 E 20040312201651000 29 25 1315935+404793 18 S
    14139 83 060C   5919 E 20040312201731000 29 25 1345716+492994 38 S
    14139 83 060C   5919 E 20040312201731000 29 25 1345716+492994 38 S
    
    We have extremely humid air, so frost accumulated rapidly on the
    telescope's corrector lens, and most observations are binocular.
    USA 129 appeared to be 1.1 s early wrt to 04071.84 elset; also track
    offsets.
    I also got four points on a "bright highly retrograde" object, but
    it was easily id-ed as Okean-O rk, so I didn't reduce the points.
    
    KH 9-18 confirmed my 2004-02-20 obs, but I had accidentally pushed
    my stopwatch into readout mode, and I didn't memorize exact positions.
    So the times are only subjective, and the positions verified to match
    my search elset about six times more accurately than the 03277.12
    elset - hence my estimate for a +-20 second error (though the times
    for 02-20 do match my search elset:
    KH 9-18 El modif 0.8  0.5  0.0  9.0 d  0.5
    1 14139U 83060C    4051.87375620  .00000020  00000-0  72751-4 0    15
    2 14139  96.6580 148.9578 0002000 326.4034  33.6950 12.93708587 18083
    ). The satellite was varying smoothly between +9 (?) and invisible
    with (less than) 10 s period (not timed), but I was able to follow
    it for about 70 seconds.
    Unfortunately, I had not enough time to defrost the scope for next pass.
    
    17:43:13.61 position is accurate, but appears to have a timing error.
    17:43:42.35 is an inaccurate 4 degree split
    17:44:01.54 almost occultation, barely decide which side (7*50)
    17:45:14.25 almost occultation, barely decide which side (7*50)
    19:21:35.96 "Occultation"
    19:22:43.56 45' star split
    19:23:09.26 Timation 2 rk crossed USA 129 seconds ahead on an "exactly"
    horizontal track - the position is very rough, timed when USA129
    passed the intersection.
    19:23:18.93 15' star split
    20:16:50    See above KH 9-18
    20:17:31    See above KH 9-18
    
    -- COSPAR 5919, MALMA,    59.2576 N, 18.6172 E, 23 m         --
    -- COSPAR 5918, HAMMARBY, 59.2985 N, 18.1045 E, 44 m         --
    
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Subscribe/Unsubscribe info, Frequently Asked Questions, SeeSat-L archive:  
    http://www.satobs.org/seesat/seesatindex.html
    



    This archive was generated by hypermail 2b29 : Sat Mar 13 2004 - 09:29:37 EST